Click on the Alberta or Canadian logos to visit their websites

to visit the Canadian site you must type in http://www.c5pba.ca/# manually

2005 - 2006 OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

Bowlers Name  Singles Qualifying Score  Provincial Finish by Team  Provincial Singles Qualifying  Provincial Singles Step Ladder  Provincial All Stars  National Finish by Team 
Lawrence Fobert 5495  1st.  3rd  Bronze  Allstar  Silver
Gene Ziebarth   5483  6th 
Shelby Chrest   5441  1st  Silver  Allstar 
Blair Pizzey  5357 
Greg Gigliuk   5278 
Brad Aasen  5265 
Coach  
Bob Guthrie 
Shauna Pirie Laisnez 4940 5th 10th
Colleen Gleed 4767 7th
Deb Holfeld 4743 11th
Ashley Miller 4720
Bonnie Clermont 4702
Rhonda Barber 4619
Coach
Eric Andersen
Karie Kreutz 5229 2nd
Gary Baird 5191
Mike Tweedy 5163
Nancy Gervais 4593
Andrea Leavitt 4564
Kelly Hutchinson 4550
Coach
Rob Hutchinson
Team Manager
Dale Holfeld

 

Canadian Open Championship 2006

 

The Central Alberta men’s Open bowling team came up short in their attempt to win the Canadian Championship for Alberta for a second consecutive year.

 

The squad, by virtue of finishing on top in the round robin portion of the tournament, was afforded two chances to win the event but was unable to come through, losing 6-2, 6-2 in the final two games of the tournament.

 

Nova Scotia who had ended second in round robin action knocked off Northern Ontario 7-1, after Northern Ontario had beaten the host province Newfoundland 6-2 in the first playoff game.


Gene Ziebarth and Shelby Chrest were named to the men's Canadian All Star team, while Shelby was the Men's Rookie of the Year.

 

Manitoba took the ladies crown, with Alberta second.   In mixed play, Saskatchewan knocked off Newfoundland to win the gold medal.  Quebec won the two singles crowns.

 

Central Men's team repeat

as Alberta Champions

Bottom row left to right

 Geno Ziebarth (Millet)

 Lawrence Fobert (Lacombe)

 Shelby Chrest (Olds)

Top row left to right

 Greg Gigliuk (Red Deer)

 Brad Aasen (Camrose)

 Coach: Bob Guthrie (Leduc)

 Blair Pizzey (Wainwright)

 

Central Mixed team captures silver medals

Bottom row left to right

 Kelly Hutchinson (Red Deer)

 Andrea Leavitt (Drumheller)

 Nancy Gervais (Red Deer)

Top row left to right

 Karie Kreutz (Wetaskiwin)

 Mike Tweedy (Red Deer)

 Coach: Rob Hutchinson (Red Deer)

 Gary Baird (Red Deer)

Ladies team finishes Fifth

 Bottom Left to right

 Deb Holfeld (Camrose)

 Shauna Pirie Laisnez (Big Valley)

 Bonnie Clermont (Red Deer)

Top row left to right

 Colleen Gleed (Red Deer)

 Coach: Eric Andersen (Ponoka)

 Ashley Miller (Red Deer)

 Rhonda Barber (Red Deer)

 

 

 

 


Contact Us     |      Site Map     |     Meeting Minutes     |     By-Laws     |     Standing Rules
 



External sites will open in a new browser window

centralalberta5pin.com does not endorse external sites and is not liable for their content