Click on the Alberta or Canadian logos to visit their websites

to visit the Canadian site you must type in http://www.c5pba.ca/# manually

2006-2007 Youth Challenge

Zone Finals

November 26, 2006 - Riverside Bowl, Red Deer

Women's Division

 
Rank Name Centre Total Pinfall Avg. 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Catherine Porter  Innisfail 1,432 238.7 201 279 326 185 168 273
2 Barb Taillon  Munson 1,302 217.0 253 209 269 178 224 169
3 Megan Youngren  Leduc 1,276 212.7 200 256 242 230 133 215
4 Melissa Armstrong  Leduc 1,140 190.0 206 302 147 172 152 161
5 Colleen Maloney  Wetaskiwin 1,137 189.5 172 215 160 216 148 226
6 Emily Buck  Wetaskiwin 1,126 187.7 175 181 270 160 156 184
7 Donna Gervais  Red Deer 1,099 183.2 219 150 166 177 215 172
8 Jenne Campbell  Olds 1,068 178.0 149 123 196 217 216 167
9 Jessica Bell  Camrose 1,050 175.0 181 140 217 138 213 161
10 Amanda Brunke  Red Deer 1,050 175.0 174 215 147 182 167 165
11 Amanda Armstrong  Leduc 1,049 174.8 174 143 185 173 169 205
12 Alyssa Lentz  Red Deer 1,030 171.7 219 222 150 177 128 134
13 Karlee Hicks  Red Deer 984 164.0 131 160 162 171 170 190
14 Sunday Poulin  Camrose 908 151.3 139 244 157 106 124 138
15 Karmyn Duckett  Lacombe 905 150.8 174 192 180 149 101 109

Men's Division

 
Rank Name Centre Total Pinfall Avg. 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Paul Waisman  Red Deer 1,529 254.8 260 285 288 233 235 228
2 Merle Buck  Wetaskiwin 1,472 245.3 208 233 223 268 286 254
3 Justin Langrock  Lacombe 1,406 234.3 251 180 252 222 280 221
4 Sean McWade  Sylvan Lake 1,398 233.0 189 239 216 329 219 206
5 Jordie Weich  Penhold 1,347 224.5 243 240 153 239 289 183
6 Josh Cockburn  Leduc 1,297 216.2 216 169 196 181 319 216
7 Kent Gigliuk  Red Deer 1,290 215.0 222 250 198 224 177 219
8 Dylan Hermary  Red Deer 1,238 206.3 208 227 186 279 144 194
9 Adam Peter  Red Deer 1,234 205.7 199 155 186 296 227 171
10 Wade Gobin  Wetaskiwin 1,233 205.5 174 225 184 203 190 257
11 Devin Gibson  Wetaskiwin 1,146 191.0 165 191 250 155 216 169
12 Richard Jackson  Millet 1,140 190.0 196 256 156 150 223 159
13 Parker Fandrey  Red Deer 1,089 181.5 188 176 241 168 167 149
14 Kevin Buckel  Rocky 1,077 179.5 218 237 141 171 166 144
15 Dallas Griffin  Innisfail 1,047 174.5 221 121 160 226 152 167
16 Steven Daniluk  Red Deer 1,033 172.2 139 198 192 168 152 184
17 Gordon Hall  Lacombe 1,031 171.8 157 128 124 150 162 310
18 Brandon Langrock  Lacombe 1,013 168.8 159 170 170 166 186 162
19 Willis Fincaryk  Red Deer 1,008 168.0 103 138 171 182 186 228
20 Conrad Gillis  Red Deer 993 165.5 160 167 183 148 148 187
21 Russell Murray  Red Deer 982 163.7 200 157 178 139 158 150
22 Taylor Bulger  Camrose 950 158.3 195 159 143 122 152 179
23 Paul Maas  Ponoka 942 157.0 121 131 159 155 205 171
24 Daylon Cossey-Cameron  Innisfail 934 155.7 123 122 163 152 213 161
25 Kyle Lawrence  Innisfail 894 149.0 175 139 136 132 133 179
26 Alexander Jabs  Red Deer 882 147.0 195 132 144 145 140 126
27 Michael Hall  Lacombe 826 137.7 122 95 190 163 125 131
28 Brad Lightburn  Camrose 784 130.7 122 151 168 103 127 113

 

PROVINCIAL RESULTS

Name City Total Pinfall Avg.   Name City Total Pinfall Avg.
                 
Ladies Team          Ladies Team        
Catherine Porter  Innisfail   1,432 239   Jenne Campbell  Olds   1,068 178
Barb Taillon  Munson   1,302 217   Jessica Bell  Camrose   1,050 175
Megan Youngren  Leduc   1,276 213   Amanda Brunke  Red Deer   1,050 175
Melissa Armstrong  Leduc   1,140 190   Amanda Armstrong  Leduc   1,049 175
Colleen Maloney  Wetaskiwin   1,137 190   Alyssa Lentz  Red Deer   1,030 172
Coach: Mike Tweedy       Coach: Lawrence Fobert    
Provincial Result: 6th        Provincial Result: 9th    
                 
Mens Team           Mens Team        
Paul Waisman  Red Deer   1,529 255   Adam Peter  Red Deer   1,234 206
Merle Buck  Wetaskiwin   1,472 245   Wade Gobin  Wetaskiwin   1,233 206
Justin Langrock  Lacombe   1,406 234   Devin Gibson  Wetaskiwin   1,146 191
Sean McWade  Sylvan Lake   1,398 233   Richard Jackson  Millet   1,140 190
Jordie Weich  Penhold   1,347 225   Parker Fandrey  Red Deer   1,089 182
Coach: Greg Gigliuk       Coach: Kerry Fincaryk    
Provincial Result: 1st       Provincial Result: 6th    
                 
Mixed Team           Mixed Team        
Emily Buck  Wetaskiwin   1,126 188   Karlee Hicks  Red Deer      984 164
Donna Gervais  Red Deer   1,099 183   Sunday Poulin  Camrose      908 151
Josh Cockburn  Leduc   1,297 216   Kevin Buckel  Rocky   1,077 180
Kent Gigliuk  Red Deer   1,290 215   Dallas Griffin  Innisfail   1,047 175
Dylan Hermary  Red Deer   1,238 206   Steven Daniluk  Red Deer   1,033 172
Coach: Terry Ell       Coach: Kelly Hutchinson    
Provincial Result: 4th       Provincial Result: 7th    
                 
Manager: Cindra Weich       Manager: Bev Gigliuk    

 

Richard Jackson went to nationals where the province ended tied for 4th

 

Pictures from Zone Finals


Champion: Jenne Campbell


Champion: Paul Waisman


Ladies Team


Men's Team







 

 

PROVINCIAL RESULTS
SINGLES SUMMARY
GIRLS SINGLES

 

Game
Place Name Zone  Total  Avg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 SEITZ, Tara ZONE 7   2,444 271.6 208 320 263 259 272 312 309 235 266
10 GERVAIS, Donna ZONE 4   2,092 232.4 224 194 217 195 234 298 274 213 243
18 TAILLON, Barb ZONE 4   1,984 220.4 213 235 229 244 162 226 288 227 160
24 PORTER, Catherine ZONE 4   1,965 218.3 133 214 221 237 231 192 294 216 227
26 CAMPBELL, Jenne ZONE 6   1,954 217.1 238 256 166 241 203 182 228 186 254
41 YOUNGREN, Megan ZONE 4   1,838 204.2 222 185 205 268 175 164 197 210 212
44 MALONEY, Colleen ZONE 4   1,811 201.2 158 197 274 156 207 204 133 258 224
54 BRUNKE, Amanda ZONE 6   1,716 190.7 126 186 212 147 290 144 223 173 215
60 BELL, Jessica ZONE 6   1,640 182.2 139 149 188 182 260 247 186 162 127
61 ARMSTRONG, Melissa ZONE 4   1,633 181.4 166 201 187 215 163 216 175 149 161
63 ARMSTRONG, Amanda ZONE 6   1,623 180.3 154 167 127 193 173 193 211 164 241
65 LENTZ, Alyssa ZONE 6   1,571 174.6 148 143 225 134 216 273 143 114 175
66 BUCK, Emily ZONE 4   1,544 171.6 193 153 149 202 213 126 154 207 147
69 POULIN, Sunday ZONE 6   1,507 167.4 130 156 159 189 146 134 159 233 201
70 HICKS, Karlee ZONE 6   1,479 164.3 157 131 173 155 174 179 169 175 166

 

SINGLES SUMMARY
BOYS SINGLES


  Game
Place Name Zone  Total  Avg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 DOUGLAS, James ZONE 5   2,329 258.8 253 314 295 209 302 275 217 237 227
2 JACKSON, Richard ZONE 6   2,321 257.9 195 230 252 203 262 243 290 297 349
4 WAISMAN, Paul ZONE 4   2,312 256.9 243 238 196 249 298 326 200 291 271
6 LANGROCK, Justin ZONE 4   2,212 245.8 249 222 296 232 245 217 285 318 148
12 BUCK, Merle ZONE 4   2,158 239.8 225 302 295 220 206 209 284 258 159
25 MCWADE, Sean ZONE 4   2,031 225.7 219 240 225 220 176 294 175 192 290
28 GIGLIUK, Kent ZONE 4   2,004 222.7 299 230 231 195 229 174 215 232 199
29 COCKBURN, Josh ZONE 4   1,997 221.9 203 238 185 231 213 199 232 289 207
32 WEICH, Jordie ZONE 4   1,973 219.2 182 219 203 224 166 247 234 318 180
34 GRIFFIN, Dallas ZONE 6   1,951 216.8 186 201 258 200 193 225 140 259 289
36 HERMARY, Dylan ZONE 4   1,935 215.0 263 221 184 203 189 244 220 228 183
46 GIBSON, Devin ZONE 6   1,859 206.6 218 208 218 239 197 212 177 240 150
51 FANDREY, Parker ZONE 6   1,839 204.3 208 242 255 212 163 172 220 161 206
62 DANILUK, Steven ZONE 6   1,745 193.9 199 186 154 220 196 226 185 175 204
63 BUCKEL, Kevin ZONE 6   1,738 193.1 185 172 128 170 222 263 234 147 217
66 PETER, Adam ZONE 6   1,705 189.4 180 180 237 140 231 182 207 153 195
69 GOBIN, Wade ZONE 6   1,659 184.3 166 141 122 168 220 187 276 239 140

 

Richard Jackson of Central qualified and bowled in the Nationals

 

 


Contact Us     |      Site Map     |     Meeting Minutes     |     By-Laws     |     Standing Rules
 



External sites will open in a new browser window

centralalberta5pin.com does not endorse external sites and is not liable for their content