Click on the Alberta or Canadian logos to visit their websites

to visit the Canadian site you must type in http://www.c5pba.ca/# manually

2007-2008 Youth Challenge

November 25, 2007 - Western Lanes, Wetaskiwin

Zone Finals

Ladies Division


Rank Name Centre Total Pinfall Avg. 1 2 3 4 5 6
                     
1 Colleen Maloney Wetaskiwin 1,444 241 290 242 286 227 230 169
2 Melissa Armstrong Leduc 1,419 237 280 183 255 214 253 234
3 Barb Taillon Munson 1,314 219 202 198 185 270 221 238
4 Megan Youngren Leduc 1,278 213 173 172 284 229 130 290
5 Jenne Campbell Olds 1,224 204 217 185 197 192 224 209
6 Holly Harris Olds 1,203 201 256 175 178 180 193 221
7 Catherine Porter Innisfail 1,201 200 179 216 220 244 197 145
8 Rose-Marie Gigliuk Red Deer 1,142 190 195 165 184 171 208 219
9 Amanda Armstrong Leduc 1,102 184 158 149 166 125 305 199
10 Amanda Brunke Red Deer 1,100 183 175 150 163 203 233 176
11 Emily Buck Wetaskiwin 1,100 183 181 208 193 172 171 175
12 Emily McMurrer Wetaskiwin 1,087 181 170 204 162 172 172 207
13 Brittany Ryrie Bowden 1,085 181 211 124 239 177 174 160
14 Karlee Hicks Red Deer 1,071 179 164 148 146 189 266 158
15 Alyssa Lentz Red Deer 1,055 176 180 227 193 168 150 137
16 Danielle Zietarsky Camrose 1,011 169 129 137 157 196 251 141
17 Jessica Pelletier Red Deer 996 166 152 143 133 136 238 194
18 Crystal Streit Innisfail 978 163 174 175 150 148 157 174
19 Meaghan Ray Innisfail 955 159 149 131 174 197 141 163
20 Sunday Poulin Camrose 949 158 160 122 190 206 147 124
21 Alex Mantai Camrose 828 138 132 140 124 145 148 139
22 Raileigh Shockey Red Deer 803 134 105 161 134 132 133 138
                     
    High Game   241 290 242 286 270 305 290
                     
                     
Men's Division
                     
                     
Rank Name Centre Total Pinfall Avg. 1 2 3 4 5 6
                     
1 Merle Buck Wetaskiwin 1,499 250 181 257 342 228 288 203
2 Justin Langrock Lacombe 1,450 242 184 329 228 289 235 185
3 Mat Amey Spruce Grove 1,432 239 211 268 236 242 227 248
4 Russell Murray Red Deer 1,371 229 293 183 288 121 225 261
5 Kent Gigliuk Red Deer 1,365 228 199 229 181 270 200 286
6 Jordie Weich Penhold 1,358 226 214 274 173 240 223 234
7 Paul Waisman Red Deer 1,331 222 249 216 234 226 246 160
8 Kevin Buckel Rocky 1,251 209 203 233 229 189 213 184
9 Josh Cockburn Leduc 1,218 203 197 213 216 221 149 222
10 Adam Peter Red Deer 1,209 202 207 192 179 265 213 153
11 Wade Gobin Wetaskiwin 1,205 201 159 235 147 202 230 232
12 Brandon Langrock Lacombe 1,205 201 187 214 164 215 177 248
13 Taylor Bulger Camrose 1,199 200 299 196 132 143 165 264
14 Devin Gibson Wetaskiwin 1,181 197 245 232 191 159 191 163
15 Anthony Streit Innisfail 1,149 192 177 204 156 188 182 242
16 Willis Fincaryk Red Deer 1,131 189 160 200 157 237 226 151
17 Garrioch Crites Penhold 1,127 188 198 165 174 232 229 129
18 Tim Pratt Red Deer 1,125 188 150 172 211 175 179 238
19 Cody Otto Red Deer 1,106 184 161 181 196 192 203 173
20 Jordan Wyatt Red Deer 1,056 176 185 193 150 173 185 170
21 Paul Maas Ponoka 1,051 175 179 166 160 193 189 164
22 Parker Fandrey Red Deer 1,039 173 175 159 149 212 157 187
23 Brady Swier Ponoka 1,023 171 151 187 165 150 197 173
24 Greg Provencal Leduc 930 155 144 164 148 125 158 191
25 Brayden Dykman Red Deer 926 154 131 160 178 144 179 134
26 Brad Lightburn Camrose 907 151 135 179 158 103 150 182
27 Keane Morrow Ponoka 887 148 148 133 154 193 133 126
28 Ryan Emberley Lacombe 781 130 124 143 80 150 138 146
29 Darnall McGhie Camrose 776 129 111 133 116 165 113 138
30 Doulton Skripal Lacombe 741 124 174 130 104 149 184 0
31 Gordon Hall Lacombe 667 111 121 126 171 132 117 0
32 Michael Hall Lacombe 635 106 116 101 161 148 109 0
                     
    High Game   250 299 329 342 289 288 286

 

ALBERTA 5 PIN BOWLING YOUTH CHALLENGE PROVINCIALS


CHINOOK BOWLADROME, CALGARY, ALBERTA
FEBRUARY  1 - 2, 2008

TEAM EVENT SUMMARIES
GIRLS
Place Team Totals 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 CALGARY - Red 57.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 1.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 7.0 8.0
2 EDMONTON - Green 55.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 1.0
3 MEDICINE HAT - Burgundy 48.5 7.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 7.0 6.0 1.0 7.5
4 CALGARY - White 38.0 1.0 5.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 8.0 2.0 6.0 7.0
5 NORTHEAST - Navy 37.5 2.5 2.0 6.0 7.0 2.0 8.0 2.0 8.0 0.0
6 CENTRAL - Black 37.5 8.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 6.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 0.5
7 LETHBRIDGE - Blue 29.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 7.0 7.0 2.0 7.0 0.0 2.0
8 EDMONTON - Cream 25.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 0.0 2.0 7.0 6.0
9 CENTRAL - Silver 20.0 0.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 6.0 2.0 7.0
10 NORTHEAST - Yellow 12.5 5.5 0.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
BOYS
Place Team Totals 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 EDMONTON - Green 54.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 2.0 7.0 7.0
2 CALGARY - Red 47.0 1.0 7.0 6.0 1.0 6.5 7.5 6.0 6.0 6.0
3 NORTHEAST - Navy 42.5 7.0 8.0 7.5 6.0 5.0 0.0 6.0 1.0 2.0
4 CENTRAL - Black 40.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 7.0
5 EDMONTON - Cream 33.5 2.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 1.5 8.0 6.0 5.0 3.0
6 CALGARY - White 31.5 7.0 3.0 0.5 7.0 7.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 1.0
7 MEDICINE HAT - Burgundy 31.0 3.0 0.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 6.0 5.0 2.0 1.0
8 NORTHEAST - Yellow 30.5 1.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 1.0 2.0 6.5 3.0 7.0
9 CENTRAL - Silver 25.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 7.0 2.0 1.0 1.0
10 LETHBRIDGE - Blue 25.0 5.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 0.5 1.5 7.0 5.0
MIXED
Place Team Totals 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 CENTRAL - Black 61.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 6.0
2 EDMONTON - Green 54.0 2.0 7.0 8.0 6.0 7.0 1.0 7.0 8.0 8.0
3 CALGARY - Red 46.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 1.0 8.0 6.0
4 NORTHEAST - Navy 38.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 1.0 7.0 1.0 7.0 2.0
5 CALGARY - White 35.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 3.0 0.0
6 EDMONTON - Cream 34.0 6.0 7.0 0.0 5.0 6.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0
7 CENTRAL - Silver 29.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 2.0 7.0 1.0 7.0 0.0 3.0
8 NORTHEAST - Yellow 28.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 0.0 6.0 7.0 5.0
9 MEDICINE HAT - Burgundy 22.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 8.0 2.0 0.0 2.0
10 LETHBRIDGE - Blue 13.0 6.0 1.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 1.0 1.0

 

Central Team Scores

Team: Central Black - Girls
Coach: Eric Andersen
Bowler 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total Avg.
   Colleen Maloney 244 302 132 174 268 231 227 207 198 1,983 220
Point 1.0 1.0   1.0         0.5 3.5  
   Melissa Armstrong 206 220 195 197 262 211 199 172 148 1,810 201
Point 1.0     1.0 1.0 1.0   1.0   5.0  
   Barb Taillon 220 232 219 267 182 283 234 253 168 2,058 229
Point 1.0   1.0 1.0           3.0  
   Megan Youngren 192 210 192 224 227 210 238 182 188 1,863 207
Point 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0         5.0  
   Jenne Campbell 258 262 306 181 230 222 197 239 222 2,117 235
Point 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0     1.0   6.0  
   Team Total 1,120 1,226 1,044 1,043 1,169 1,157 1,095 1,053 924 9,831 219
Team Points 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0         15.0  
Total Points 8.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 6.0 1.0   2.0 0.5 37.5  
Team: Central Black - Boys
Coach: Greg Gigliuk
Bowler 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total Avg.
   Kent Gigliuk 289 198 293 261 255 266 168 278 257 2,265 252
Point 1.0   1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0   1.0 1.0 7.0  
   Merle Buck 217 292 212 189 213 190 244 233 211 2,001 222
Point   1.0 1.0   1.0   1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0  
   Mat Amey 201 155 171 205 125 217 172 219 206 1,671 186
Point   1.0           1.0   2.0  
   Justin Langrock 290 253 268 190 257 175 235 194 295 2,157 240
Point 1.0 1.0 1.0   1.0   1.0   1.0 6.0  
   Russell Murray 234 166 243 256 220 198 261 173 211 1,962 218
Point 1.0   1.0 1.0         1.0 4.0  
   Team Total 1,231 1,064 1,187 1,101 1,070 1,046 1,080 1,097 1180 10,056 224
Team Points 3.0 3.0 3.0         3.0 3.0 15.0  
Total Points 6.0 6.0 7.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 7.0 40.0  
Team: Central Black - Mixed
Coach: Kerry Fincaryk
Bowler 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total Avg.
  Paul Waisman 288 198 262 324 240 241 213 205 237 2,208 245
Point 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0     1.0   6.0  
  Jordie Weich 205 264 178 249 227 328 227 195 215 2,088 232
Point 1.0   1.0   1.0 1.0 1.0   1.0 6.0  
  Kevin Buckel 175 255 286 243 217 272 392 213 209 2,262 251
Point   1.0 1.0 1.0   1.0 1.0     5.0  
  Holly Harris 286 191 249 223 283 240 225 281 307 2,285 254
Point 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 9.0  
  Catherine Porter 212 413 245 263 269 225 251 171 244 2,293 255
Point 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0   1.0 8.0  
   Team Total 1,166 1,321 1,220 1,302 1,236 1,306 1,308 1,065 1212 11,136 248
Team Points 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 27.0  
Total Points 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 61.0  
Team: Central Silver - Girls
Coach: Linda Seitz
Bowler 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total Avg.
  Rose-Marie Gigliuk 152 227 181 215 163 160 193 211 165 1,667 185
Point     1.0             1.0  
  Amanda Armstrong 216 234 194 185 158 215 233 199 228 1,862 207
Point   1.0         1.0   1.0 3.0  
  Amanda Brunke 257 166 194 220 223 189 164 226 170 1,809 201
Point         1.0     1.0 1.0 3.0  
  Emily Buck 163 175 251 230 210 153 242 154 205 1,783 198
Point     1.0 1.0     1.0   1.0 4.0  
    Emily McMurrer 179 193 128 230 190 165 219 248 269 1,821 202
Point             1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0  
Team Total 967 995 948 1,080 944 882 1,051 1,038 1037 8,942 199
Team Points             3.0   3.0 6.0  
Total Points   1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0   6.0 2.0 7.0 20.0  
Team: Central Silver - Boys
Coach: Mike Tweedy
Bowler 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total Avg.
   Josh Cockburn 179 251 202 237 225 242 191 192 180 1,899 211
Point         1.0         1.0  
   Adam Peter 254 245 237 220 214 250 201 239 215 2,075 231
Point     1.0   1.0 1.0       3.0  
   Wade Gobin 196 204 213 231 168 271 238 232 205 1,958 218
Point       1.0   1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0  
   Brandon Langrock 230 252 255 183 221 329 186 210 195 2,061 229
Point 1.0 1.0 1.0   1.0 1.0       5.0  
   Taylor Bulger 234 150 194 230 175 218 215 202 154 1,772 197
Point 1.0     1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0     5.0  
   Team Total 1,093 1,102 1,101 1,101 1,003 1,310 1,031 1,075 949 9,765 217
Team Points         3.0 3.0       6.0  
Total Points 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 7.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 25.0  
Team: Central Silver - Mixed
Coach: Terry Ell
Bowler 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total Avg.
   Anthony Streit 218 184 181 182 170 142 209 109 169 1,564 174
Point 1.0   1.0 1.0 1.0   1.0   1.0 6.0  
   Willis Fincaryk 192 249 231 173 190 171 201 170 181 1,758 195
Point     1.0     1.0 1.0     3.0  
   Devin Gibson 265 241 166 238 176 148 249 156 195 1,834 204
Point   1.0 1.0   1.0   1.0   1.0 5.0  
   Brittany Ryrie 152 136 158 161 154 177 202 161 117 1,418 158
Point         1.0   1.0   1.0 3.0  
   Karlee Hicks 181 194 224 190 189 206 192 140 152 1,668 185
Point     1.0 1.0 1.0         3.0  
   Team Total 1,008 1,004 960 944 879 844 1,053 736 814 8,242 183
Team Points     3.0   3.0   3.0     9.0  
Total Points 1.0 1.0 7.0 2.0 7.0 1.0 7.0   3.0 29.0  

 

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL SCORES
 
Posn Zone Name Total Avg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pins Back
2 Black Porter, Catherine  2,293 255 212 413 245 263 269 225 251 171 244 146
3 Black Harris, Holly  2,285 254 286 191 249 223 283 240 225 281 307 154
14 Black Campbell, Jenne  2,117 235 258 262 306 181 230 222 197 239 222 322
19 Black Taillon, Barb  2,058 229 220 232 219 267 182 283 234 253 168 381
26 Black Maloney, Colleen  1,983 220 244 302 132 174 268 231 227 207 198 456
38 Black Youngren, Megan  1,863 207 192 210 192 224 227 210 238 182 188 576
39 Silver Armstrong, Amanda  1,862 207 216 234 194 185 158 215 233 199 228 577
42 Silver Mcmurrer, Emily  1,821 202 179 193 128 230 190 165 219 248 269 618
45 Black Armstrong, Melissa  1,810 201 206 220 195 197 262 211 199 172 148 629
46 Silver Brunke, Amanda  1,809 201 257 166 194 220 223 189 164 226 170 630
49 Silver Buck, Emily  1,783 198 163 175 251 230 210 153 242 154 205 656
58 Silver Hicks, Karlee  1,668 185 181 194 224 190 189 206 192 140 152 771
59 Silver Gigliuk, Rose-Marie  1,667 185 152 227 181 215 163 160 193 211 165 772
70 Silver Ryrie, Brittany  1,418 158 152 136 158 161 154 177 202 161 117 1021
BOYS INDIVIDUAL SCORES
 
Posn Zone Name Total Avg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Pins Back
 
7 Black Gigliuk, Kent  2,265 252 289 198 293 261 255 266 168 278 257 135
8 Black Buckel, Kevin  2,262 251 175 255 286 243 217 272 392 213 209