Click on the Alberta or Canadian logos to visit their websites

to visit the Canadian site you must type in http://www.c5pba.ca/# manually

2010 - 2011 YOUTH CHALLENGE

Zone Results

LEDUC LANES
November 7, 2010

 

Girls Division

 

Game
Name Total Total Ave. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Team
Lacy Hahn Provost 1,767 221 170 279 179 292 170 255 224 198 Girls Team 1
Rose-Marie Gigliuk Red Deer 1,734 217 186 278 219 157 251 160 200 283
Alex Mantai Camrose 1,700 213 309 191 221 199 132 221 177 250
Shereen Gobin Wetaskiwin 1,689 211 164 254 213 186 221 199 227 225
Nicole Philpot Stettler 1,658 207 225 220 223 223 205 193 176 193
Everly McGhie Red Deer 1,610 201 163 196 268 193 204 200 185 201 Mixed Team 1
Melissa Armstrong Leduc 1,551 194 198 223 176 137 166 173 261 217
Kalyn Miller Beaumont 1,550 194 220 270 167 171 125 240 200 157 Girls Team 2
Alexandra Kutynec Red Deer 1,466 183 171 182 189 150 212 169 199 194
Meaghan Ray Innisfail 1,460 183 166 229 184 176 163 214 149 179
Sarah Murray Red Deer 1,447 181 159 284 167 158 174 186 162 157
Jayne McMurrer Wetaskiwin 1,388 174 178 144 265 144 161 195 141 160
Cortni Gladue Wetaskiwin 1,358 170 185 161 166 231 140 139 181 155 Mixed Team 2
Taylor Martz Camrose 1,333 167 169 146 162 165 167 198 176 150
Rosanna Martineau Leduc 1,112 139 112 153 125 150 161 128 141 142
Alberta Wildcat Hobbema 1,055 132 127 114 109 116 140 150 171 128

 

Boys Division

 

Game
Name Total Total Ave. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Team
Erik Kjos Wetaskiwin 2,111 264 294 181 252 215 261 230 320 358 Boys Team 1
Anthony Streit Innisfail 1,680 210 197 223 191 222 249 214 207 177
Katlyn Davies Drumheller 1,667 208 154 252 197 199 247 254 199 165
Timothy Pratt Red Deer 1,667 208 179 244 261 231 235 191 159 167
Cody Otto Red Deer 1,662 208 277 185 253 188 252 184 168 155
Brady Wallace Wetaskiwin 1,657 207 172 163 235 246 208 206 225 202 Mixed Team 1
Parker Fandrey Red Deer 1,644 206 190 161 225 217 212 199 177 263
Brandon Langrock Lacombe 1,640 205 234 230 156 210 297 161 176 176
Jaymin Wudkevich Red Deer 1,589 199 264 137 208 154 233 203 206 184 Boys Team 2
Brendon Innes Red Deer 1,589 199 222 190 217 176 204 200 200 180
Travis Lentz Red Deer 1,569 196 278 194 194 229 150 125 256 143
Wade Gobin Wetaskiwin 1,560 195 231 200 214 180 208 181 151 195
Morgan Donald Leduc 1,552 194 188 219 216 159 182 207 193 188
Chad Copeland Provost 1,542 193 270 148 198 213 138 197 141 237 Mixed Team 2
Coulton Taggart Olds 1,525 191 180 247 143 209 209 199 176 162
Darnall McGhie Red Deer 1,518 190 221 240 175 128 121 211 224 198
Paul Maas Ponoka 1,478 185 132 215 153 206 158 253 155 206
Garrioch Crites Red Deer 1,450 181 230 157 151 205 173 151 201 182
Harold Talbott Lacombe 1,449 181 196 145 191 197 264 127 194 135
Laine Foshaug Didsbury 1,431 179 139 179 141 219 213 199 169 172
Travis Loucks Leduc 1,427 178 210 186 219 170 175 147 167 153
Daniel Anderson Sundre 1,363 170 199 185 187 142 165 141 168 176
Tyler Priller Didsbury 1,321 165 137 176 185 172 150 188 122 191
Jordan Vogel Ponoka 1,315 164 181 207 161 219 148 119 153 127
Logan Burrill Drumheller 1,300 163 141 157 197 183 94 159 223 146
Evan Nadon Red Deer 1,295 162 121 136 153 151 242 155 199 138
Shayne Copeland Provost 1,290 161 227 127 164 187 170 121 149 145
Bryce Wachtler Olds 1,182 148 137 190 94 164 186 165 117 129
Nickolas Olstad Didsbury 1,063 133 167 107 127 116 130 134 139 143

 

PROVINCIAL RESULTS

Connaught and Panorama Lanes, Medicine Hat, Alberta  

February 4-5, 2011

A special thank you to all the coaches and managers for donating your time and efforts to our Youth Bowlers

 

Central Black

Central Silver

Boy's Team

Boy's Team

Coach:

Jerry Kind

Coach:

Sandy Anderson

Girl's Team

Girl's Team

Coach:

Greg Gigliuk

Coach:

Linda Seitz

Mixed Team

Mixed Team

Coach:

Rob Armstrong

Coach:

Eric Andersen

Manager:

Waneta Armstrong

Manager:

Wanda Copeland

 

AGGREGATE POINTS

GIRLS BOYS MIXED    
POINTS POINTS POINTS OVERALL TOTAL
Edmonton Green 10 13 13 First 36
Calgary Red 13 10 6 Second 29
Northwest Bright 6 8 10 Third 24
Edmonton Cream 7 5 8 Fourth 20
Southeast Orange 8 7 3 18
Central Black 5 4 7 16
Calgary White 4 6 5 15
Central Silver 2 2 4 8
Southwest Blue 3 3 2 8
Northeast Light 1 1 1 3

 

ALBERTA PROVINCIAL AGGREGATE WINNERS

Edmonton Green

 

AGGREGATE SCORING

 

Team Zone Zone No.
First 13 Northwest Bright 1
Second 10 Northeast Light 2
Third 8 Edmonton Green 3
Fourth 7 Edmonton Cream 3
Fifth 6 Central Black  4 / 6
Sixth 5 Central Silver  4 / 6
Seventh 4 Calgary Red 5
Eighth 3 Calgary White 5
Ninth 2 Southwest Blue 7
Tenth 1 Southeast Orange 8

 

TOURNAMENT TRIVIA
HIGH SINGLE
Games Boys Girls Boys Game
300 8 5 Erik Kjos 376
325 2 2
350 2 0
375 1 0 Girls Game
400 0 0 Kimberly McKinnon 330

 

Team Results Zone Score
Highest Boys' Team Total Calgary White 1373
Highest Girls' Team Total Edmonton Cream 1220
Highest Mixed Team Total Edmonton Green 1234

 

ALBERTA NATIONAL TEAM
GIRLS BOYS
2576 Jennifer Baker $1,000 EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP 2362 Evan Lacoursiere
Edmonton Green from Bowling Federation of Alberta Edmonton Green
2259 Kayla Lamoureux 2350 Curtis Dunis
Edmonton Cream Edmonton Green
2246 Brittany Gamborski 2331 Travis Schmidt
Edmonton Cream Edmonton Green
NATIONAL COACHES
Maria Wood Len Madarash
Calgary Red Edmonton Green

 

PROVINCIAL TEAM MEDALS
BOYS
GOLD SILVER BRONZE
Edmonton Green Calgary Red Northwest Bright
Steven Jones Mark Polivchuk Robert Tomkins
David Burton Spencer Handberg Darcy Hill
Kevin Madarash Matthew Dekker Lyndon Collins
Travis Schmidt Joshua Carbrey Thomas Tomkins
Francis Licup Chrisopher Curtis Jeremy Rogg
Coach: Len Madarash Coach: Brian Sudbury Coach: Darryl Sharp
GIRLS
GOLD SILVER BRONZE
Calgary Red Edmonton Green Southeast Orange
Ann-Marie Wilton Jennifer Baker Larissa Long
Shelby Milne Amanda Spicer Danielle Fernetti
Ashley Collins Kelsey Henry Emily McMurrer
Shelby Clarkson Kayla St. Martin MJ Christie
Amber Ashton Julianne Watson Brooklyn Folk
Coach: Maria Wood Coach: Gerry Anderson Coach: Mike Fernetti
MIXED
GOLD SILVER BRONZE
Edmonton Green Northwest Bright Edmonton Cream
Chase Christensen Sean Tomkins Jordan Stang
Evan Lacoursiere Jacobus Kroeskamp Ryan Kane
Curtis Dunis James Littlechilds Kayla Lamoureux
Alyssa Campbell Meghan Clark Samantha Orobko
Michelle Heidinger Makayla Brinton Casey Burlingame
Coach: Lori Campbell Coach: Hank Hof Coach: Gail Versteegt

 

ALBERTA 5 PIN BOWLING YOUTH CHALLENGE PROVINCIALS
Connaught and Panorama Lanes, Medicine Hat, Alberta
February 4-5, 2011
TEAM EVENT SUMMARIES
Posn GIRLS Totals 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 Calgary Red 58.0 6.0 2.0 7.0 8.0 1.0 8.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 3.0
2 EDMONTON Green 55.0 8.0 2.5 1.0 7.5 7.0 4.0 7.0 3.0 8.0 7.0
3 SOUTHEAST Orange 51.5 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 7.0 6.5 7.0 1.0 1.0
4 EDMONTON Cream 48.5 6.0 5.5 2.0 6.0 8.0 5.0 1.0 7.0 3.0 5.0
5 NORTHWEST Bright 48.0 2.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 3.0 5.0 7.0 6.0 5.0 1.0
6 CENTRAL Black 38.0 2.0 7.0 2.0 0.0 1.0 6.0 8.0 1.0 6.0 5.0
7 Calgary White 34.0 6.0 6.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 0.0 5.0 2.0 7.0
8 SOUTHWEST Blue 28.5 0.0 2.0 7.0 2.0 7.0 2.0 1.5 1.0 3.0 3.0
9 CENTRAL Silver 24.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 2.0 6.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 0.0 5.0
10 NORTHEAST Light 15.5 2.0 1.0 2.0 0.5 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 5.0 3.0
Place BOYS Totals 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 EDMONTON Green 58.0 4.0 8.0 8.0 6.0 5.0 3.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 5.0
2 Calgary Red 50.0 2.0 1.0 7.0 2.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 5.0 6.0 7.0
3 NORTHWEST Bright 45.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 3.0 2.0 6.0 2.0 1.0 7.0 5.0
4 SOUTHEAST Orange 44.5 4.0 6.0 1.0 6.0 6.0 7.0 2.5 8.0 1.0 3.0
5 Calgary White 43.0 2.0 7.0 6.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 7.0 7.0
6 EDMONTON Cream 42.0 6.0 0.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 5.0 6.0 2.0 7.0 5.0
7 CENTRAL Black 35.5 6.0 7.0 2.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 5.5 2.0 2.0 3.0
8 SOUTHWEST Blue 35.5 6.0 2.0 7.5 6.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 6.0 1.0 1.0
9 CENTRAL Silver 29.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 7.0 2.0 6.0 6.0 3.0 1.0 1.0
10 NORTHEAST Light 17.5 2.0 1.0 0.5 1.0 6.0 2.0 0.0 0.0 2.0 3.0
Place MIXED Totals 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 EDMONTON Green 64.5 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0 7.5 8.0 6.0 6.0 8.0 2.0
2 NORTHWEST Bright 57.0 6.0 6.0 1.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 7.0
3 EDMONTON Cream 53.0 2.0 2.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 2.0 3.0 8.0 8.0
4 CENTRAL Black 49.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 7.0 7.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 6.0
5 Calgary Red 44.0 5.0 2.0 6.0 6.0 1.0 2.0 7.0 2.0 7.0 6.0
6 Calgary White 39.0 1.0 6.0 0.0 1.0 3.0 7.0 1.0 7.0 7.0 6.0
7 CENTRAL Silver 33.0 1.0 0.0 2.0 2.0 7.0 6.0 7.0 6.0 0.0 2.0
8 SOUTHEAST Orange 30.5 3.0 6.0 8.0 1.0 0.5 2.0 3.0 5.0 1.0 1.0
9 SOUTHWEST Blue 18.0 5.0 2.0 0.0 1.0 1.0 0.0 5.0 1.0 1.0 2.0
10 NORTHEAST Light 12.0 3.0 2.0 0.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 0.0 0.0

 

Girls Singles
Zone Name Total Avg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ( + / - )
EDMONTON Green Jennifer Baker 2576 258 307 270 198 312 288 266 291 201 251 192  
EDMONTON Cream Kayla Lamoureux 2259 226 167 195 236 196 226 225 264 274 231 245 -317
EDMONTON Cream Brittany Gamborski 2246 225 201 238 220 202 282 200 250 223 200 230 -330
NORTHWEST Bright Nicolette Audy 2240 224 194 187 211 263 190 315 257 205 224 194 -336
SOUTHEAST Orange MJ Christie 2233 223 194 177 267 272 212 263 199 291 189 169 -343
EDMONTON Green Alyssa Campbell 2216 222 246 257 180 234 218 218 246 217 183 217 -360
Calgary Red Shelby Clarkson 2199 220 186 254 240 202 181 208 211 222 235 260 -377
Calgary Red Amber Ashton 2198 220 200 223 244 253 190 167 258 240 256 167 -378
Calgary Red Amanda Schaufele 2174 217 199 190 209 170 148 286 220 259 233 260 -188
Calgary Red Ann-Marie Wilton 2166 217 289 203 204 235 221 218 221 180 196 199 -410
EDMONTON Green Amanda Spicer 2158 216 238 172 178 238 247 181 246 181 234 243 -418
EDMONTON Cream Kimberly McKinnon 2152 215 283 172 173 330 226 232 173 190 211 162 -424
CENTRAL Black Rose Gigliuk 2140 214 214 176 213 233 227 254 208 196 220 199 -436
SOUTHEAST Orange Larissa Long 2138 214 317 269 178 223 212 259 182 159 182 157 -438
CENTRAL Silver Kalyn Miller 2126 213 283 189 258 246 278 153 179 154 222 164 -450
EDMONTON Cream Samantha Orobko 2122 212 183 229 326 251 205 226 214 129 167 192 -454
EDMONTON Green Michelle Heidinger 2114 211 201 149 259 212 204 229 204 227 232 197 -462
SOUTHEAST Orange Emily McMurrer 2081 208 213 225 205 204 173 218 300 201 178 164 -495
Calgary Red Shelby Milne 2076 208 201 171 231 254 169 219 287 184 191 169 -500
Edmonton Cream Casey Burlingame 2071 207 198 172 187 303 213 213 194 161 208 222 -505
Calgary White Taylor Boswell 2069 207 209 227 138 277 179 233 168 213 193 232 -507
EDMONTON Cream Taylor Kaiser 2060 206 219 239 172 238 187 203 190 186 210 216 -516
Calgary White Madison McGonigal 2013 201 219 236 152 188 158 193 193 241 259 174 -349
SOUTHEAST Orange Lindsey Locke 2010 201 206 213 181 186 195 170 166 195 228 270 -566
SOUTHEAST Orange Danielle Fernetti 2005 201 212 207 234 209 189 169 194 215 201 175 -571
Calgary White Natalie Demmon 1990 199 188 238 187 190 200 211 178 264 153 181 -586
EDMONTON Green Julianne Watson 1989 199 227 165 197 192 233 174 218 201 209 173 -587
Calgary Red Kearstyn McPherson 1984 198 255 161 197 172 173 177 218 218 246 167 -378
CENTRAL Silver Cortni Gladue 1951 195 172 164 209 230 212 219 191 251 141 162 -625
CENTRAL Black Shereen Gobin 1934 193 140 255 198 160 216 252 195 200 165 153 -642
NORTHWEST Bright Tasha Desjarlais 1934 193 174 185 232 222 218 153 198 191 171 190 -642
CENTRAL Silver Meaghan Ray 1930 193 226 215 201 219 188 175 165 143 181 217 -646
CENTRAL Black Alexandra Mantai 1921 192 169 223 156 251 180 200 189 137 199 217 -655
Calgary Red Ashley Collins 1919 192 222 144 223 201 148 207 184 230 159 201 -657
CENTRAL Black Lacy Hahn 1913 191 201 219 192 163 261 225 187 135 177 153 -663
EDMONTON Green Kayla St. Martin 1899 190 196 224 236 202 180 146 171 184 216 144 -677
NORTHWEST Bright Robyn Shingoose 1895 190 188 173 238 172 153 142 262 227 190 150 -681
Calgary White Jordan McGonigal 1890 189 166 200 163 181 221 153 181 157 228 240 -686
NORTHEAST Light Kerry Johnston 1889 189 207 209 155 185 182 180 159 236 220 156 -687
EDMONTON Cream Breanna Drew 1881 188 263 198 181 165 168 162 159 152 171 262 -695
EDMONTON Green Kelsey Henry 1871 187 186 168 225 198 183 166 179 191 175 200 -705
SOUTHWEST Blue Hayley Todd 1871 187 280 192 239 158 182 141 178 181 173 147 -705
SOUTHWEST Blue Shelby Johnson 1868 187 176 192 160 197 218 175 182 182 222 164 -708
Calgary White Megan Ahlstrom 1860 186 218 200 169 235 189 148 148 187 179 187 -716
SOUTHWEST Blue Ashley Johnson 1859 186 153 212 205 198 212 135 171 244 148 181 -717
CENTRAL Black Melissa Armstrong 1852 185 186 183 225 188 128 178 163 197 199 205 -724
NORTHWEST Bright Shannon Pynn 1850 185 251 180 159 205 153 170 177 149 206 200 -726
CENTRAL Black Nicole Philpot 1848 185 197 181 177 183 212 178 202 191 157 170 -728
EDMONTON Cream Kayla Drew 1844 184 186 215 172 285 206 153 132 188 140 167 -732
Calgary White Emilie Cross 1841 184 196 155 175 142 214 211 152 173 209 214 -735
NORTHWEST Bright Makayla Brinton 1826 183 234 165 150 157 183 201 227 151 208 150 -750
NORTHWEST Bright Meghan Clark 1823 182 163 156 175 196 186 197 168 228 195 159 -753
SOUTHWEST Blue Chandler Ontkean 1823 182 159 183 171 191 248 220 140 171 170 170 -753
SOUTHEAST Orange Brooklyn Folk 1814 181 154 155 142 220 149 250 175 192 226 151 -762
CENTRAL Silver Sarah Murray 1808 181 188 158 223 273 180 188 143 143 161 151 -768
SOUTHWEST Blue Caley Orich 1799 180 193 239 191 166 169 189 183 140 142 187 -777
CENTRAL Silver Alexandra Kutynec 1782 178 188 193 160 179 210 148 188 161 134 221 -794
NORTHEAST Light Cherish Bennett-Connelly 1779 178 153 149 214 214 155 196 157 146 206 189 -797
CENTRAL Black Everly McGhie 1765 177 171 203 163 210 158 154 189 158 160 199 -811
NORTHEAST Light Kelly Gaboury 1744 174 164 111 239 192 204 150 153 162 184 185 -832
Calgary White Robyn Starkoski 1722 172 187 200 121 134 152 191 166 162 203 206 -640
NORTHEAST Light Chelsea Lee 1719 172 146 242 113 183 207 164 183 148 165 168 -857
CENTRAL Silver Jayne McMurrer 1717 172 158 120 233 203 208 170 188 168 151 118 -859
SOUTHEAST Orange Kyra Robinson 1694 169 144 173 193 176 198 147 179 163 171 150 -882
NORTHEAST Light Taline Trottier 1673 167 237 182 197 127 168 120 180 182 140 140 -903
CENTRAL Silver Taylor Martz 1670 167 183 152 166 154 144 161 233 143 141 193 -906
SOUTHWEST Blue Jayme Webb 1654 165 129 169 145 175 173 248 196 135 150 134 -922
Calgary White Ryleigh Cleator 1642 164 161 158 180 203 181 178 144 146 142 149 -934
NORTHWEST Bright Dominique Ladouceur 1631 163 230 203 130 116 150 171 202 136 146 147 -945
NORTHEAST Light Kayla Hermansen 1559 156 150 199 138 150 126 132 146 162 137 219 -1017
NORTHEAST Light Brittany Martin 1546 155 160 216 168 157 154 156 119 161 119 136 -1030
SOUTHWEST Blue Katarina Williamson 1514 151 142 119 154 189 142 133 195 154 143 143 -1062
                             
Boy's Singles
Zone Name Total Avg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ( + / - )
EDMONTON Green Evan Lacoursiere 2362 236 268 203 260 225 195 288 285 227 189 222 0