Click on the Alberta or Canadian logos to visit their websites

to visit the Canadian site you must type in http://www.c5pba.ca/# manually

2011 - 2012 YOUTH CHALLENGE

Zone Results

Leisure Lanes
Ponoka
Saturday, November 26

Thanks to Linda Seitz, Amanda Brunke, Eric Andersen, Gay & Rob Taylor and others for running the tournament.

 

 

Girls Results

 

Pinfall
Rank Name Town Total Ave. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 P/B Team
1 Melissa Armstrong Leduc   1,839 229.9 257 191 227 288 188 263 176 249   Black Team
2 Nicole Philpot Stettler   1,803 225.4 205 251 189 220 180 271 280 207 36
3 Everly McGhie Camrose   1,782 222.8 208 216 233 235 166 289 255 180 21
4 Sarah Murray Red Deer   1,709 213.6 175 213 361 191 208 201 195 165 73
5 Shereen Gobin Wetaskiwin   1,587 198.4 174 227 230 207 180 150 200 219 122
6 Lacy Hahn Provost   1,567 195.9 181 265 185 169 208 137 211 211 20 Black Mixed Team
7 Kaitlin Berg Lacombe   1,525 190.6 218 196 218 186 193 173 178 163 42
8 Alexandra Kutynec Red Deer   1,507 188.4 205 171 151 198 148 189 220 225 18 Silver Team
9 Cortni Gladue Wetaskiwin   1,492 186.5 182 151 216 202 191 173 159 218 15
10 Alex Mantai Camrose   1,466 183.3 200 152 170 165 154 217 230 178 26
11 Korey McLaughlin Stettler   1,387 173.4 230 150 135 276 151 133 165 147 79
12 Chelsea Goulet Red Deer   1,379 172.4 203 203 210 150 194 158 132 129 8
13 Aurora Crockford Red Deer   1,364 170.5 139 298 166 144 178 125 180 134 15 Silver Mixed Team
14 Laurel Penner Meeting Creek   1,359 169.9 179 163 206 149 135 183 175 169 5
15 Katira Fillinger Stettler   1,349 168.6 163 197 119 111 205 206 125 223 10
16 Rosanna Martineau Leduc   1,346 168.3 151 151 145 153 166 187 251 142 3
17 Jenelle Gobin Wetaskiwin   1,295 161.9 209 165 165 127 130 155 153 191 51
18 Jennifer Hoeve Red Deer   1,278 159.8 149 178 140 157 159 193 143 159 17
19 Megan Berg Lacombe   1,199 149.9 112 181 135 209 126 152 165 119 79
20 Alberta Wildcat Hobbema   1,171 146.4 124 164 122 108 132 193 151 177 28
21 Natalia Beattie Bawlf   1,105 138.1 154 160 154 184 125 96 130 102 66

Boys Results

 

Pinfall
Rank Name Town Total Ave. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 P/B  
1 Brendon Innes Red Deer   1,788 223.5 230 161 264 203 290 211 236 193   Black Team
2 Timothy Pratt Red Deer   1,774 221.8 219 246 205 221 220 186 205 272 14
3 Anthony Streit Innisfail   1,743 217.9 249 176 225 251 234 266 148 194 31
4 Brandon Langrock Lacombe   1,663 207.9 348 180 215 185 186 156 203 190 80
5 Katlyn Davies Rosedale   1,625 203.1 184 193 192 249 157 202 238 210 38
6 Darnall McGhie Camrose   1,596 199.5 180 225 174 212 187 242 165 211 29 Black Mixed Team
7 Coulton Taggart Olds   1,569 196.1 194 194 194 205 154 223 169 236 27
8 Chad Copeland Provost   1,554 194.3 208 191 174 181 207 235 198 160 15
9 Dakota Gillis Camrose   1,521 190.1 190 250 167 226 156 188 151 193 33 Silver Team
10T Harold Talbott Lacombe   1,508 188.5 176 173 184 187 169 199 209 211 13
10T Paul Maas Ponoka   1,508 188.5 143 221 179 208 168 294 144 151 0
12 Cody Pratt Red Deer   1,507 188.4 222 220 154 231 178 155 171 176 1
13 Brady Sjolin Wetaskiwin   1,472 184.0 243 152 212 147 198 221 141 158 35
14 Jaymin Wudkevich Red Deer   1,471 183.9 187 147 143 228 201 151 184 230 1 Silver Mixed Team
15 Liam Barrett Camrose   1,445 180.6 200 104 157 145 277 165 235 162 26
16 Logan Burrill Drumheller   1,436 179.5 120 124 212 141 256 206 185 192 9
17 Ky Christiansen Rocky Mountain House   1,340 167.5 181 155 171 177 123 242 145 146 96
18 Anthony Little Rocky Mountain House   1,327 165.9 146 143 116 191 209 173 198 151 13
19 Laine Foshaug Didsbury   1,325 165.6 137 198 176 172 175 148 153 166 2
20 Justin Sitler Camrose   1,274 159.3 148 130 154 198 203 131 148 162 51
21 Daniel Anderson Sundre   1,264 158.0 146 138 179 187 173 151 180 110 10
22 Garrioch Crites Penhold   1,221 152.6 162 200 165 116 120 143 170 145 43
23 Travis Lentz Red Deer   1,209 151.1 153 167 192 146 118 152 127 154 12
24 Jonathan Goulet Red Deer   1,200 150.0 155 113 145 155 143 175 156 158 9
25 Shayne Copeland Provost   1,198 149.8 182 166 141 148 123 174 149 115 2

 

Coach Selections

Team

Team Black

Team Silver

Girls

Rob Armstrong

Pat Rempel

Boys

Linda Seitz

Eric Andersen

Mixed

Lance Tanke

Ray Clark

Manager

Amanda Brunke

Betty Brunke

Provincial Results

February 3 & 4, 2012

 St. Albert Bowling Centre 

TEAM RESULTS
Game
Posn GIRLS Totals 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 CALGARY Red 47 7 8 7 6 7 7 bye 5 0
2 SOUTH EAST Orange 41 bye 6 1 6 5 1 7 7 8
3 EDMONTON Forest 39.5 7 6.5 7 7 3 1 2 6 bye
4 EDMONTON Cream 35.5 6 1.5 7 2 2 6 4 bye 7
5 NORTH Navy 34 2 2 bye 6 6 2 6 3 7
6 CENTRAL Silver 28 6 5 1 1 bye 8 5 1 1
7 CENTRAL Black 22 2 bye 6 2 1 0 1 2 8
8 CALGARY White 21 1 0 2 2 6 bye 3 6 1
9 SOUTH WEST Blue 20 1 3 1 bye 2 7 4 2 0
Game
Posn BOYS Totals 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 EDMONTON Forest 50 5 7 6 6 7 7 7 bye 5
2 NORTH Navy 41.5 3 7 7 6 4.5 bye 3 6 5
3 CALGARY Red 37.5 bye 1 7 2.5 7 6 5 3 6
4 SOUTH EAST Orange 35 5 4 7 2 bye 6 3 5 3
5 CENTRAL Silver 33 7.5 7 2 bye 3.5 2 5 5 1
6 CALGARY White 26.5 0.5 bye 1 8 1 5 7 2 2
7 CENTRAL Black 22.5 3 1 0 5.5 3 3 1 6 bye
8 EDMONTON Cream 21 6 1 1 0 5 2 bye 3 3
9 SOUTH WEST Blue 20 2 4 bye 2 1 1 1 2 7
Game
Posn MIXED Totals 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 NORTH Navy 47.5 7 8 6.5 bye 6 7 7 1 5
2 EDMONTON Cream 44 6 2 6 7 bye 8 1 7 7
3 CALGARY Red 38.5 7 6 7 6 2 2.5 bye 2 6
4 EDMONTON Forest 37 2 8 3 8 7 bye 1 6 2
5 SOUTH EAST Orange 36.5 1 4 bye 1 6 5.5 6 7 6
6 SOUTH WEST Blue 29 5 bye 1 0 6 6 7 1 3
7 CALGARY White 26 1 4 5 6 2 1 6 bye 1
8 CENTRAL Black 17 bye 0 2 2 1 2 2 6 2
9 CENTRAL Silver 12.5 3 0 1.5 2 2 0 2 2 bye

 

Aggregate Championship
POINTS
Posn Team GIRLS BOYS MIXED OVERALL
1 North Navy 5 9 12 26
2 Calgary Red 12 7 7 26
3 Edmonton Forest 7 12 6 25
4 South East Orange 9 6 5 20
5 Edmonton Cream 6 2 9 17
6 Central Silver 4 5 1 10
7 Calgary White 2 4 3 9
8 Central Black 3 3 2 8
9 South West Blue 1 1 4 6

 

Medal winners

 

BOYS

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

Edmonton Forest

North Navy

Calgary Red

Bradly Tytgat-Schotte

Lyndon Collins

Matthew Dekker

 Steven Jones

 Robert Tomkins

 Bailey Lawson

 Adam Brilz

 Sean Tomkins

 Joshua Carbrey

 Curtis Dunis

 Morgan Littlechilds

 Jeffrey Wagner

 Kyle Cummings

 Grant Shyian

 Jayden Lawson

Coach:    Jerry Orobko

Coach:    Darryl Sharp

Coach:    Maria Wood

GIRLS

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

Calgary Red

South East Orange

Edmonton Forest

Shelby Clarkson

Kailea Long

Kayla Lamoureux

 Taylor McGonigal

 Danielle Fernetti

 Taylor Kaiser

 Shelby Leavitt

 Lauren Bourassa

 Amanda Spicer

 Christine Pocza

 Larissa Long

 Kelsey Henry

 Chelsey Radu

 Jessica Vanceughnett

 Kimberly McKinnon

Coach:    Mailinda Thomson

Coach:    Mike Fernetti

Coach:    Len Madarash

MIXED

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

North Navy

Edmonton Cream

Calgary Red

Jacobus Kroeskamp

Sean Rowley

Mark Polivchuk

 Thomas Tomkins

 Francis Licup

 Spencer Handberg

 Jeremy Rogg

 Katelyn Demuynck

 Benjamin Allen

 Jada Desjarlais

 Harmonie Locke

 Damara Halvorson

 Dominique Ladouceur

 Alyssa Campbell

 Jordan McGonigal

Coach:    Tracy Martin

Coach:    Gerry Anderson

Coach:    Eric Christensen



ALBERTA NATIONAL TEAM

GIRLS

BOYS

1928 Shelby Clarkson

$1,000

1944 Curtis Dunis

CALGARY Red

EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP

EDMONTON Forest

1876 Christine Pocza

Bowling Federation of Alberta

1898 Robert Tomkins

CALGARY Red

NORTH Navy

1868 Kayla Lamoureaux

1863 Brandon Bigras

EDMONTON Forest

SOUTH EAST Orange

ALBERTA NATIONAL COACHES

Lori Gamble

Cassey Campbell

Edmonton Forest Mixed

Edmonton Cream Ladies

  

Highest Boys' Team Total

Calgary Red

1,169

Highest Girls' Team Total

Calgary Red

1,232

Highest Mixed Team Total

Edmonton Cream

1,137



YOUTH CHALLENGE PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

February 3 & 4, 2012
St. Albert Bowling Centre 



GIRLS
Game
Zone Name Total Avg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pins Back
Calgary Red Shelby Clarkson 1,928 241 162 320 315 238 253 227 252 161
Calgary Red Christine Pocza 1,876 235 220 237 181 298 244 264 251 181 -52
Edmonton Forest Kayla Lamoureaux 1,868 234 257 263 238 229 207 170 242 262 -60
Edmonton Forest Amanda Spicer 1,832 229 291 231 199 198 263 216 219 215 -96
Edmonton Cream Michelle Heidinger 1,802 225 221 231 203 292 170 209 202 274 -126
Calgary White Megan Ahlstrom 1,764 221 319 165 179 214 227 167 316 177 -164
Calgary Red Chelsey Radu 1,733 217 248 225 270 207 215 146 238 184 -195
Southwest Blue Ashley Johnson 1,716 215 193 158 177 128 300 253 340 167 -212
Southeast Orange Danielle Fernetti 1,710 214 260 133 236 326 177 178 209 191 -218
Edmonton Forest Taylor Kaiser 1,706 213 217 219 225 273 206 180 157 229 -222
North Navy Meghan Pigeau 1,690 211 202 185 172 228 222 213 272 196 -238
Central Black Nicole Philpot 1,685 211 214 243 158 271 223 175 222 179 -243
Edmonton Forest Julie Orobko 1,684 211 244 245 210 200 188 191 233 173 -244
Edmonton Cream Alyssa Campbell 1,682 210 215 202 163 217 202 219 303 161 -246
Southeast Orange Michelle Nunweiler 1,682 210 212 187 189 176 231 249 235 203 -246
Southeast Orange Larissa Long 1,679 210 285 217 146 232 168 221 184 226 -249
North Navy Kerry Johnston 1,668 209 204 199 239 234 164 156 219 253 -260
Central Silver Cortni Gladue 1,664 208 226 211 169 241 202 213 229 173 -264
Calgary Red Shelby Leavitt 1,658 207 223 219 284 170 211 225 173 153 -270
Edmonton Forest Kimberly McKinnon 1,642 205 225 176 211 215 203 220 186 206 -286
Edmonton Cream Courtney Miller 1,610 201 270 263 235 208 149 159 188 138 -318
Edmonton Cream Katelyn Demuynck 1,572 197 191 171 190 242 216 162 243 157 -356
Edmonton Forest Kelsey Henry 1,564 196 236 234 171 186 190 162 180 205 -364
Central Black Everly McGhie 1,563 195 152 173 221 197 222 180 203 215 -365
Central Black Melissa Armstrong 1,553 194 190 195 211 179 154 204 237 183 -375
Edmonton Cream Shae-Lyn Lanovaz 1,552 194 214 203 191 156 160 220 217 191 -376
Edmonton Cream Kayla St Martin 1,551 194 142 209 172 194 214 250 193 177 -377
Calgary White Emilie Cross 1,541 193 123 303 174 258 150 207 181 145 -387
Calgary White Natalie Demmon 1,536 192 175 181 181 194 175 169 270 191 -392
North Navy Jada Desjarlais 1,535 192 215 232 153 174 190 217 193 161 -393
Southeast Orange Haylee Fernetti 1,530 191 161 154 195 233 169 200 204 214 -398
Southeast Orange Kailea Long 1,528 191 174 185 234 176 161 199 196 203 -400
Central Silver Alex Mantai 1,524 191 224 138 171 137 268 199 206 181 -404
Calgary Red Taylor McGonigal 1,523 190 204 231 145 180 211 182 209 161 -405
Southwest Blue Shelby Johnson 1,521 190 214 184 233 127 222 195 176 170 -407
North Navy Ashley Hill 1,519 190 163 166 179 176 230 248 181 176 -409
Calgary Red Jordan McGonigal 1,515 189 237 165 182 211 152 190 211 167 -413
Southwest Blue Chandler Ontkean 1,481 185 162 181 164 193 170 201 250 160 -447
Edmonton Cream Harmonie Locke 1,470 184 208 154 177 143 221 191 169 207 -458
Southeast Orange Lauren Bourassa 1,457 182 164 140 167 185 209 173 178 241 -471
Southwest Blue Caley Orich 1,456 182 224 167 192 167 202 221 160 123 -472
Calgary Red Damara Halvorson 1,453 182 187 190 200 188 177 150 180 181 -475
Central Silver Alexandra Kutynec 1,452 182 150 243 195 193 268 124 123 156 -476
North Navy Cherish Bennett-Connelly 1,442 180 145 123 195 168 192 228 169 222 -486
North Navy Amanda Campbell 1,441 180 194 187 180 222 167 168 128 195 -487
Edmonton Forest Brittany Gamborski 1,440 180 160 202 155 225 157 214 136 191 -488
Central Black Sarah Murray 1,406 176 181 161 169 158 195 157 163 222 -522
Central Black Lacy Hahn 1,406 176 172 149 179 157 164 237 189 159 -522
Edmonton Cream Courtney Hoyle 1,398 175 188 194 211 156 140 195 148 166 -530
Central Silver Aurora Crockford 1,361 170 166 173 211 167 173 163 148 160 -567
Central Black Shereen Gobin 1,349 169 194 237 133 135 146 133 178 193 -579
North Navy Dominique Ladouceur 1,348 169 181 164 161 140 207 160 203 132 -580
Calgary White Makayla Brinton 1,324 166 168 190 140 188 121 198 185 134 -604
Southwest Blue Hayley Todd 1,321 165 179 111 150 175 203 148 145 210 -607
Central Black Kaitlin Berg 1,316 165 143 162 233 130 174 158 201 115 -612
Calgary White Kearstyn McPherson 1,315 164 165 138 177 161 166 168 146 194 -613
Calgary White Brittany Schneider 1,311 164 139 166 172 162 160 156 167 189 -617
Calgary White Lisa Skrine 1,279 160 145 168 186 161 153 142 164 160 -649
Central Silver Chelsea Goulet 1,261 158 135 146 146 170 172 166 163 163 -667
Central Silver Laurel Penner 1,241 155 167 179 150 148 135 166 144 152 -687
Southwest Blue Jayme Webb 1,237 155 157 160 178 133 151 193 145 120 -691
Southwest Blue Katarina Williamson 1,224 153 159 154 171 178 154 158 136 114 -704
Southeast Orange Jessica Vanceughnett 1,219 152 102 119 146 186 167 137 173 189 -709
Central Silver Korey McLaughlin 1,167 146 175 130 164 123 159 116 144 156 -761
High Score 340 319 320 315 326 300 264 340 274
Average This Game 190 194 190 189 193 191 188 197 181

YOUTH CHALLENGE PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

February 3 & 4, 2012
St. Albert Bowling Centre 

BOYS
Game
Zone Name Total Avg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pins Back
                         
Edmonton Forest Curtis Dunis 1,944 243.0 160 251 248 258 287 211 233 296
North Navy Robert Tomkins 1,898 237.3 193 256 276 232 239 221 287 194 -46
Southeast Orange Brandon Bigras 1,863 232.9 277 193 239 228 212 218 278 218 -81
Central Silver Brady Sjolin 1,858 232.3 186 277 276 243 219 227 211 219 -86
Calgary Red Jeffrey Wagner 1,769 221.1 199 188 177 212 228 333 221 211 -175
Edmonton Forest Evan Lacoursiere 1,766 220.8 278 180 198 252 213 170 296 179 -178
Calgary Red Matthew Dekker 1,761 220.1 233 216 218 232 242 174 148 298 -183
Calgary Red Jayden Lawson 1,745 218.1 218 214 209 220 223 270 191 200 -199
Edmonton Forest Steven Jones 1,743 217.9 207 263 266 180 246 193 217 171 -201
Edmonton Forest Daniel Madarash 1,733 216.6 191 220 236 237 188 220 274 167 -211
Southeast Orange Drake Folk 1,728 216.0 172 246 154 189 230 229 235 273 -216
North Navy Morgan Littlechilds 1,724 215.5 215 216 227 159 265 197 230 215 -220
Southeast Orange Parker Anderson 1,724 215.5 186 192 248 166 265 197 270 200 -220
North Navy Lyndon Collins 1,713 214.1 164 155 198 317 242 199 182 256 -231
North Navy Jeremy Rogg 1,689 211.1 142 167 276 241 263 204 246 150 -255
Edmonton Forest Bradly Tgygat-Schotte 1,685 210.6 140 205 204 213 207 243 239 234 -259
Calgary Red Bailey Lawson 1,679 209.9 230 265 164 183 169 176 239 253 -265
Central Silver Cody Pratt 1,669 208.6 263 155 268 199 172 223 265 124 -275
Calgary Red Mark Polivchuk 1,668 208.5 218 193 244 257 187 172 229 168 -276
North Navy Thomas Tomkins 1,666 208.3 173 255 217 198 234 225 173 191 -278
Calgary White Codi Ogden 1,662 207.8 173 237 272 173 158 230 169 250 -282
Edmonton Cream Sean Rowley 1,659 207.4 277 200 156 238 186 185 245 172 -285
Edmonton Forest Adam Brilz 1,656 207.0 312 195 197 252 176 151 192 181 -288
Calgary Red Joshua Carbrey 1,653 206.6 175 244 211 187 209 201 219 207 -291
Southeast Orange Justin Fernetti 1,651 206.4 193 244 181 191 232 199 206 205 -293
Central Black Anthony Streit 1,648 206.0 227 170 224 176 244 216 192 199 -296
Southeast Orange Alexander Young 1,643 205.4 190 182 208 265 196 241 168 193 -301
Edmonton Cream Dylan Roeske 1,636 204.5 248 207 180 158 272 189 184 198 -308
Calgary White Andrew Campbell 1,633 204.1 172 185 191 155 233 255 223 219 -311
Edmonton Forest Kyle Cummings 1,622 202.8 220 191 205 217 205 192 229 163 -322
Calgary Red Benjamin Allen 1,612 201.5 166 273 191 167 190 169 254 202 -332
Southwest Blue Danny Price 1,596 199.5 177 230 165 195 207 153 233 236 -348
Calgary White Brad Karas 1,581 197.6 186 185 240 215 161 182 212 200 -363
Edmonton Cream Oakley Tkach 1,581 197.6 225 182 175 200 163 198 233 205 -363
Central Silver Harold Talbott 1,569 196.1 233 176 180 227 156 191 220 186 -375
Edmonton Cream Cody Steere 1,565 195.6 177 170 148 182 191 287 239 171 -379
Calgary White Jeffrey Beveridge 1,560 195.0 178 165 265 205 155 258 178 156 -384
Central Black Brandon Langrock 1,551 193.9 188 214 178 209 237 193 159 173 -393
Central Silver Dakota Gillis 1,550 193.8 200 217 234 163 241 177 169 149 -394
Southwest Blue Marcel Levecque 1,544 193.0 225 196 190 169 158 219 199 188 -400
North Navy Sean Tomkins 1,542 192.8 203 135 193 221 193 232 179 186 -402
Central Silver Liam Barrett 1,536 192.0 167 188 153 258 236 161 218 155 -408
Calgary Red Spencer Handberg 1,532 191.5 210 205 227 166