Click on the Alberta or Canadian logos to visit their websites

to visit the Canadian site you must type in http://www.c5pba.ca/# manually

PREVIOUS CHAMPIONS

IF ANYONE HAS INFORMATION ON MISSING EVENT WINNERS

Please Contact Us

 

Open Championship

Year Ladies Men
2018 Nancy Gervais Red Deer Gary Baird Red Deer
2017 Stacey Miller Camrose Shelby Chrest Red Deer
2016 Holly Harris Olds Gary Baird Red Deer
2015 Andrea Leavitt  Drumheller Gary Baird Red Deer
2014 Holly Harris Olds Gary Baird Blackfalds
2013 Jennifer Campbell Olds Lawrence Fobert Lacombe
2012 Nancy Gervais Red Deer Gene Ziebarth Millet
2011 Jennifer Campbell Olds Lawrence Fobert Lacombe
2010 Shantelle Szuch Red Deer Karie Kreutz ** Wetaskiwin
2009 Nancy Gervais Red Deer Eric Andersen Ponoka
2008 Andrea Leavitt  Drumheller Lawrence Fobert Lacombe
2007 Andrea Leavitt  Drumheller Brad Aasen Lacombe
2006 Shauna Pirie Laisnez  Big Valley Lawrence Fobert Lacombe
2005 Nancy Gervais  Red Deer Lawrence Fobert Lacombe
2004 Nancy Gervais  Red Deer Gary Baird Red Deer
2003 Nancy Gervais  Red Deer Gene Ziebarth Millet
2002 Bev Gigliuk  Red Deer Vince Chartier Leduc
2001 Nancy Gervais  Red Deer Gene Ziebarth Millet
2000 Nancy Gervais  Red Deer Gene Ziebarth * Millet
1999 Nancy Gervais  Red Deer Gene Ziebarth Millet
1998 Bev Gigliuk  Red Deer Gene Ziebarth Millet
1997 Lynn Miller  Ponoka Gene Ziebarth Millet
1996 Bev Gigliuk  Red Deer Gene Ziebarth Millet
1995 Nancy Gervais  Red Deer Mark Jackson Millet
1994 Nancy Gervais  Red Deer Mark Jackson Millet
1993 Nancy Gervais  Red Deer Jan Andersen Red Deer
1992 Lynn Miller  Ponoka Doug Morrical Red Deer
1991 Andrea Ratcliffe  Leduc Mark Jackson Leduc
1990 Bev Gigliuk  Red Deer Mark Jackson Leduc
1989 Bev Gigliuk  Red Deer Rollie Gervais Red Deer
1988 Bev Gigliuk  Red Deer Mark Jackson Leduc
1987 Nancy Gervais  Red Deer Jan Andersen Red Deer
1986 Nancy Gervais  Red Deer Mark Jackson Wetaskiwin
1985 Bev Meyer  Red Deer Tom Alford Red Deer
1984 Bev Meyer * Red Deer Greg Gigliuk Red Deer
1983 Bev Meyer  Red Deer Jan Andersen Red Deer
1982 Diane Morrical  Red Deer Doug Morrical Red Deer
1981 Diane Morrical  Red Deer Jan Andersen Red Deer
1980 Diane Morrical  Red Deer Jan Andersen Red Deer
1979 Carol De Marce  Lacombe Doug Morrical Red Deer
1978 Louise Griep  Leduc Fred Milner Stettler
1977 Gail Skoropad  Camrose Bill Trones Red Deer
1976 N/A N/A Doug Carritt Red Deer
1975 Betty Harper  Rocky Mountain House D. McGowan Red Deer
1974 Irene Jevine  Wetaskiwin Ed Boruk Ponoka
1973 Irene Jevine  Wetaskiwin Joe Howe Red Deer
1972 Vicky Woulton  Stettler Joe Howe Red Deer
1971 Muriel Currie  Red Deer Ron Maltin Drumheller
1970 Irene Jevine  Wetaskiwin Herman Duncan Red Deer
1969 Kay Bristow  Red Deer Bill Petruk Red Deer
1968 Irene Jevine  Westaskiwin Don Balderson Red Deer
1967 Vicky Woulton  Stettler Doug Carritt Red Deer
1966 Star Poon  Stettler Bill Kennedy Red Deer
1965 Delores Regitnig  Innisfail Bill Kennedy Red Deer

 

 

 

* won National Singles Event

** Karie bowled a perfect game during the tournament

 

YOUTH CHALLENGE

 

Combined Zones
Young Ladies Champion Young Men's Champion
2017   Kennedy Chrest Olds   Dakota Clubine Red Deer
2016   Lauren Nyberg Provost   Cody Pratt Red Deer
2015   Lauren Nyberg Provost   Timothy Ginther Camrose
2014 Shereen Gobin Wetaskiwin Brendan Innes Red Deer
2013 Shereen Gobin Wetaskiwin Brendan Innes Red Deer
2012 Lacy Hahn Provost Brendan Innes Red Deer
2011 Melissa Armstrong Leduc Brendan Innes Red Deer
2010 Lacy Hahn Provost Erik Kjos Wetaskiwin
2009 Rose-Marie Gigliuk Red Deer Erik Kjos Wetaskiwin
2008 Barb Taillon Munson Kent Gigliuk Red Deer
2007 Colleen Maloney Wetaskiwin Merle Buck Wetaskiwin
2006 Catherine Porter Innisfail  Paul Waisman Red Deer 
Prior to 2006 there were two separate zones
Anyone who can fill in previous winners, please contact our executive

Year Zone 6 Zone 4
2005 Brandon Cockburn Red Deer Todd Hvamb Ponoka
2004 Jessica Andersen Red Deer Brad Holfeld Camrose
2003 Michael Laycock Innisfail Ryan Ahlberg Wetaskiwin
2002 Jessica Andersen Red Deer Brandon Cockburn Leduc
2001 Bart Bolstad Wetaskiwin
2000 Heidi Andersen Mark Johnstone Wetaskiwin
1999 Jesse Tallon
1998 Victor Fobert    
1997 Victor Fobert
1996 DeBoer Stettler Derek Dobbs Red Deer
1995 Shelby Chrest
1994 Gary Baird
1993 Michelle Gommerud Gary Baird Red Deer
1992 Rob Hutchinson Vince Chartier Leduc
1991 Shelby Chrest
1990 Daryl Molander
1989 Lori Long
1988 Ryan Leclerc
1987 Sheldon Portsmouth
1986 Leanne Holt
1973 Gary Roe
1966 Brian Buttenham Penhold
1965 Ross Bye Wetaskiwin
1958 Lynne Sifka Stettler
1957 Merle Hagen Red Deer
1956 D. Beckly Red Deer

 

 

Provincial Aggregate Champions

1965

Zone 6 -  Red Deer, Innisfail, Penhold

1966

Zone 6 -  Red Deer, Innisfail, Penhold

1992

Zone 4

 

 

Youth Challenge Provincial Champion Teams

GIRLS TEAMS

1988 - Zone 6

1991 - Zone 6

2004 - Zone 6

Michelle Desreux

Kim Presiloski

Jessica Andersen

Diane Boot

Tammy McGowan

Jill Waisman

Joey Majerech

Joey Majerech

Nicole Powell

Jolene Seidlitz

Lori Long

Donna Gervais

Laura Coutts

Rita Hughes

Carrie Watson

Coach: Lawrence Fobert

Coach: Lawrence Fobert

Coach: Lawrence Fobert

 

 

BOYS TEAMS

1992 - Zone 6

1993 - Zone 6

1994 - Zone 6

Rob Hutchinson

Gary Baird

Gary Baird

Shelby Crest

Mike Washburn

Shelby Chrest

Mike Washburn

Rob Hutchinson

Darby Chrest

Gary Baird

Shelby Chrest

Rob Hutchinson

Michael Bischke

Jordan Carlson

Michael Bischke

Coach: Rob Miller

Coach: Rob Miller

Coach: Lawrence Fobert

2002 - Zone 4

2007 - Zone 4

Brandon Cockburn

Paul Waisman

Chance Anderson

Merle Buck

Ryan Ahlberg

Justin Langrock

Karie Kruetz

Sean McWade

Quentin Bolstad

Jordie Weich

Coach: Robert Gallagher

Coach: Greg Gigliuk

 

MIXED TEAMS

1988 - Zone 4

2008 - Central Black

Melissa McMann

  Paul Waisman

Betty Ann Gallaugher

  Jordie Weich

Robert Hellard

  Kevin Buckel

Matthew Stroyan

  Holly Harris

Larry Peppard

  Catherine Porter

Coach: ?

Coach: Kerry Fincaryk


Central Bowlers Selected to Alberta Team for Nationals

1998 - Ottawa, ON

2000 - Winnipeg, MB

2001 - Hamilton, ON

Kurtis Deering

Derek  Dobbs

Coach: Rob Miller

Victor Fobert

Coach:  Trudy Metcalfe

2002 - Hull, Quebec

2005 - Hamilton, ON

2006 - Thunder Bay, ON

Jessica Andersen

Coach: Linda Seitz

Justin Langrock

Michael Laycock

Bronze Medal

Coach: Greg Gigliuk

2008 - Hamilton, ON

2009 - Ottawa, ON

 

Catherine Porter

Holly Harris *

Holly Harris

Coach: Terry Ell *

Coach: Kerry Fincaryk

 

* Won National Championship

 

 

 


Contact Us     |      Site Map     |     Meeting Minutes     |     By-Laws     |     Standing Rules
 



External sites will open in a new browser window

centralalberta5pin.com does not endorse external sites and is not liable for their content