Click on the Alberta or Canadian logos to visit their websites

to visit the Canadian site you must type in http://www.c5pba.ca/# manually

News Archive

2010-2011 Season

YOUTH BOWLING NATIONALS

Kent Gigliuk takes the Silver medal bowling in the Senior Boys Singles at

 Nationals in Regina

Central Zone congratulates Kent.

ANNUAL ALBERTA 5 PIN "EXECUTIVE WIN YOUR LINEAGE" DRAW

President

Secretary

Treasurer

Matt McQueen

Andre Vaillancourt

Don Sim

Paradise Lanes

Bonnie Doon

Chinook Bowladrome

Calgary

Edmonton

Calgary

The winners receive their lineage for a three game league in the 2011-12 season.

You too can win by joining a league executive and submitting your name next season

Interprovincial - ZONE RESULTS

Teams from Heritage and Rocky Mountain House finished 1st and 2nd at the Zone Finals in Drumheller on December 12.

Those two teams will advance to the provincial championships on March 4 & 5 in Okotoks.

Heritage Lanes bowlers are Lana Clubine, Charlie Clubine, Ashley Ehret & Brad Hank who were 353 pins over average.

Rocky Lanes bowlers are Terry Burnett, Dan Fossen, Karmen Fossen & Bev Morin who were 311 pins over average.

IN MEMORY OF

Amanda Armstrong

Sadly Amanda Armstrong of Leduc, long-time competitor in the Youth Challenge, passed away November 25th, 2010 in an automobile accident in British Columbia.

Memorial Tributes may be made to Cross Cancer Institute, 1560 - University Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta T6G 1Z2

Blaine Heward

Sadly Blaine Heward of Rocky Lanes and many Alberta tournament events passed away suddenly.

A service in his memory was held Tuesday, December 21, 2010

NEW COACHES

Congratulations to the new coaches who successfully completed the Community Sports Initiation clinic on Sunday November 14th.

Qualified new coaches are,

 

Dee-Dee McGhie

Patricia Mantai

David Friesen

Sharon Krezanoski

Alexandra Mantai

Reinhard Ginther

Catherine Proud

Susan Jones-Kupka

Taylor Bulger

Ginger Matthews

Lisa Bernard

Harold Grant

Colleen Penner

Megan Grant

Cory Krezanoski


New coaches and those who did the Making Ethical Decisions portion
recently completed the same course at Heritage Lanes in Red Deer are

Rose-Marie Gigliuk

Lorne Fowler

Peggy Kjos

Darlene Philpot

Kolton Streit

Bob Guthrie

Savannah Enders

Bruce Fairbairn

Sahara Streit

Pat McCallister

Greg Chaffey

Chuckie Hagel

Nicole Philpot

Ray Clark

Lana Clubine

Debra Cadrain

Brandon Langrock

David Greening

Grace Escott

Shirley Greening

Aurora Crockford

Bev Gigliuk

David Philpot

Harold Pearson

Shelia Hassel

Peter Rabena


Thank you to Tabb Lanes (Camrose) and Heritage Lanes (Red Deer) for hosting the clinics.

YOUTH CHALLENGE ZONE RESULTS

Winners of the Youth Challenge held in Leduc on November 7th were Lacy Hahn of Provost and Erik Kjos of Wetaskiwin


 

 


Contact Us     |      Site Map     |     Meeting Minutes     |     By-Laws     |     Standing Rules
 



External sites will open in a new browser window

centralalberta5pin.com does not endorse external sites and is not liable for their content