Youth Challenge

DateEVENTLocationOther information
Sunday, Nov. 27thZone ChampionshipRiverside Bowl, Red DeerRegistration 9:00 a.m.
Start 10:00 a.m.
8 games
Feb. 3 & 4Provincial ChampionshipEdmonton9 games
Mar. 22 – 25National ChampionshipWinnipeg, ManitobaTop 3 girls and boys at provincials form the team for Nationals

2022-2023 YOUTH CHALLENGE ZONE FINALS

ZONE SINGLES CHAMPIONS

Kaitlyn Fitchie
Mason Paulson

2022-2023 YOUTH CHALLENGE ZONE FINALS

Riverside Bowl, Red  Deer, Alberta

November 27, 2022

Girls Disvision

Posn.Name12345678TotalAverage
1Kaitlyn Fitchie2041812111941481801792651,562195.25
2Jaimie Hvamb1552041442181922451571691,484185.50
3Karys Zirk2091861601661851531941781,431178.88
4Madison Schafer1821932001322091301291671,342167.75
5Keira Downey1411641741731981521911341,327165.88
6Takisha Clark1861691761271691131562081,304163.00
7Katelynne Calliou1631721831391631851601181,283160.38
8Kaitlyn Werdal1531111621611721741371761,246155.75
9Ellie Smith1981661631121221161591261,162145.25
10Paige Allen1141631721491551041581321,147143.38
11Jailee Mcinnes1651121171431321451751111,100137.50
12Heather Gervais1651181381411361391441101,091136.38
13Jennika Wudkevich128124185159981441211121,071133.88
14Zoe Maxwell133101941381381241751371,040130.00
15Payton Stinson1328911513812088151132965120.63
16Jordan Kisser91741811171399085104881110.13

2022-2023 YOUTH CHALLENGE ZONE FINALS

Riverside Bowl, Red  Deer, Alberta

November 27, 2022

Boy’s Division

Pos.Name12345678TotalAverage
1Mason Paulson1752061912192222432402321,728216.00
2Ethan Gutfriend1852051811792161531811741,474184.25
3Xander Oickle1731171341781682682121671,417177.13
4Leyton Clark2111771311321761472441621,380172.50
5Isaac Pozerniuk1791691751421841751651501,339167.38
6Jenson Wudkevich1801501951441531412181541,335166.88
7Tanner Macoy-Dumaine1812221461711131521681801,333166.63
8Darion Stinson1681231521551671791882011,333166.63
9Brody Dyck1352211321341981851771441,326165.75
10Carter Grant1711571851621462001571371,315164.38
11Mason Skene1991271391851651521432011,311163.88
12Liam Dillen1521361381442261531461901,285160.63
13Maxwell Day1411411701731811611411211,229153.63
14Sylis Gray1501211671751641621631021,204150.50
15Colin Chant1401121441751871041451851,192149.00
16Dalton Maxwell204112184113150991751401,177147.13
17Bronson Taddeo1411281511391571511431391,149143.63
18Kaine Maxwell116124152173124981641171,068133.50

Provincial Teams

Bowling in Edmonton, February 3rd & 4th

Team Black

GirlsBoysMixed
Kaitlyn FitchieMason PaulsonTakisha Clark
Jaimie HvambEthan GutfriendKatelynne Calliou
Karys ZirkXander OickleJenson Wudkevich
Madison SchaferLeyton ClarkTanner Macoy-Dumaine
Keira DowneyIsaac PozerniukDarion Stinson
Coach:Coach:Coach:
Tony ZirkShauna Pirie-LaisnezRob Clark
Manager:
Lana Clubine

Team Silver

GirlsBoysMixed
Kaitlyn WerdalBrody DyckJennika Wudkevich
Ellie SmithCarter GrantZoe Maxwell
Paige AllenMason SkeneSylis Gray
Jailee McinnesLiam DillenColin Chant
Heather GervaisMaxwell DayDalton Maxwell
Coach:Coach:Coach:
Brandy WerdalMark GutfriendPaul St.Yves
Manager:
Charlie Clubine

2023 – 2024 Event

Applications accepted after September 15, 2023

By completing this form, you acknowledge that you have reviewed and agree to abide by the Tournament Rules and Regulations as posted in your bowling centre or found on the Central Alberta 5 Pin Bowler’s Association website at centralalberta5pin.com or email

More details e-mail: gen@centralalberta5pin.com

Read and Understand the Event Format

Enter either by

  • Using the online form below

or

On Line Entry Form

I am (will be) twelve (12) years of age and not yet nineteen (19) years of age as of DECEMBER 31st Use...Day/Month/Year January 15, 2010 would be 15/01/2010
Note: If you are unable to supply an e-mail address, then responsibility falls on the bowler (parents) to contact the coach for all information and instructions regarding practice, provincials, travel plans and reimbursement.
You must purchase a membership card for $9.00 either at the zone event or by using the online method found above. If you are a new member without a number, or have forgotten your number, you may leave this blank.
If you are less than 18 years of age, this must be filled out. Parents or emergency contacts will need to sign an acceptance form at the zone championships, and will need to be present for the post event meeting for those advancing to provincials.
If you are under 18 years of age this must be filled in
All Provincial participants are required to participate in zone and provincial fundraising efforts (selling raffle & elimination draw tickets). Please click the YES to acknowledge you have read and agree with this requirement. I agree to abide by decisions of the Central Alberta 5 Pin Bowler's Association Open Championship Committee.
Select the proper choice.
Select the proper choice.
Day/Month/Year January 15, 2021 would be 15/01/2021 E-transfer required within two days of of submitting this form.
If using a cheque (or money order), indicate the number. When sending a cheque or money order, please address it to Central Alberta 5 Pin Bowler's Association, Box 997, Blackfalds, TOM OJO
Check one of the options below
Select the proper choice.
By entering online, you have access to purchase discounted tickets to BROADWAY ACROSS CANADA tickets. Use the link to access the offers. https://www.broadwayacrosscanada.ca/a5/
  • Print this page, fill it out and email it to pres@centralalberta5pin.com or snail mail it the address shown

More details by e-mailing: gen@centralalberta5pin.com


2021 – 2202 Provincial Championships

Medicine Hat – February 11 & 12, 2022

all the Results are found here

Award Winners


2021 – 2022 Youth Challenge Zone Finals

Thank you to Heritage Lanes for hosting the 2021 Zone finals.

Zone Champions, Kennedy Chrest & Dakota Clubine

Heritage Lanes

November 21, 2021

Young Ladies

Pos.Name12345678TotalAverage
1Kennedy Chrest1771961692622782802261791,767220.9
2Jaimie Hvamb2162031782492241952252011,691211.4
3Karys Zirk2421792012762481321862211,685210.6
4Sofia Bascello1951841882071312712011801,557194.6
5Keaton Chrest2232431541632132321411711,540192.5
6Zoe Lizotte1422301841742061981152001,449181.1
7Takisha Clark1481991661821581762011931,423177.9
8Kaitlyn Fitchie1411581822182001301941531,376172.0
9Madison Schafer1701761401591661611901981,360170.0
10Ellie Smith2241551281811601181341181,218152.3
11Zoe Maxwell1171721271351081211551511,086135.8
12Kaitlyn Werdal1321291441381291521041581,086135.8
13Heather Hort1181291129511612010395888111.0
14Jordan Kisser9790145971011149592831103.9

Young Men

RankName12345678TotalAverage
1Dakota Clubine2122442402201881962322681,800225.0
2Wyatt Bernard2801911531962011672481971,633204.1
3Dakota Ekelund2311551821661722212412041,572196.5
4Mason Paulson2281572241791602161592221,545193.1
5Rowan Laisnez2441361542572031951241861,499187.4
6Brody Dyck1831621731521772181901361,391173.9
7Maxwell Day1622321492011211661571231,311163.9
8Liam Dillen1831711671312141851301301,311163.9
9Colin Chant1611631671561621711611671,308163.5
10Jasper Jones175147148153941741911881,270158.8
11Tanner MacCoy-Dumaine2251361321531511801381471,262157.8
12Darion Stinson1052251761571771301291581,257157.1
13Carter Grant1161161641492351221531811,236154.5
14Leyton Fazakas1561401821411161601711651,231153.9
15Xander Oickle1231261491671041701391881,166145.8
16Bronson Taddeo1541141841231041561531381,126140.8
17Dalton Maxwell1391331311281291411391141,054131.8
18Kaine Maxwell122164114125891981001221,034129.3
19Grey Reimer-Bye14615514312391891731041,024128.0

Provincial Teams

Team Black

Girl’s TeamBoys TeamMixed Team
Kennedy ChrestDakota ClubineZoe Lizotte
Jaimie HvambWyatt BernardTakisha Clark
Karys ZirkDakota EkelundBrody Dyck
Sofia BascelloMason PaulsonMaxwell Day
Keaton ChrestRowan LaisnezLiam Dillen

Team Silver

Girl’s TeamBoys TeamMixed Team
Kaitlyn FitchieColin ChantHeather Hort
Madison SchaferJasper JonesJordan Kisser
Ellie SmithTanner MacCoy-DumaineLeyton Fazakas
Zoe MaxwellDarion StinsonXander Oickle
Kaitlyn WerdalCarter GrantBronson Taddeo
Team Black Coaches Team Silver Coaches
Name Team Name
Shauna Pirie-Laisnez BoysRob Clark
Gene Ziebarth GirlsAngela Porter
Tony Zirk MixedGrace Escott
Lana Clubine ManagerCharlie Clubine

If you have questions please contact our secretary

Zone Tournament Rules (subject to change due to Covid regulations)