Youth Challenge

By completing this form, you acknowledge that you have reviewed and agree to abide by the Tournament Rules and Regulations as posted in your bowling centre or found on the Central Alberta 5 Pin Bowler’s Association website at centralalberta5pin.com or email

DateEVENTLocationOther information
Nov. 21stZone ChampionshipHeritage LanesRegistration 9:30 a.m.
Start 10:00 a.m.
8 games
Feb. 11th & 12thProvincial ChampionshipPanorama Lanes, Medicine Hat9 games
Mar. 23rd – 26thNational ChampionshipCalgaryTop 3 girls and boys at provincials form the team for Nationals

Covid restrictions are in effect for all Zone and Alberta Events,

The following regulations will apply

All persons in the building aged 12 and up must provide valid:

  • proof of double vaccination, or
  • proof of a privately-paid negative rapid test result taken within 72 hours of service, or
  • documentation of a medical exemption.

In addition

  • Face masks are required in all areas of the bowling centre, except when on the lanes

2021 – 2202 Provincial Championships

Medicine Hat – February 11 & 12, 2022

all the Results are found here

Award Winners


2021 – 2022 Youth Challenge Zone Finals

Thank you to Heritage Lanes for hosting the 2021 Zone finals.

Zone Champions, Kennedy Chrest & Dakota Clubine

Heritage Lanes

November 21, 2021

Young Ladies

Pos.Name12345678TotalAverage
1Kennedy Chrest1771961692622782802261791,767220.9
2Jaimie Hvamb2162031782492241952252011,691211.4
3Karys Zirk2421792012762481321862211,685210.6
4Sofia Bascello1951841882071312712011801,557194.6
5Keaton Chrest2232431541632132321411711,540192.5
6Zoe Lizotte1422301841742061981152001,449181.1
7Takisha Clark1481991661821581762011931,423177.9
8Kaitlyn Fitchie1411581822182001301941531,376172.0
9Madison Schafer1701761401591661611901981,360170.0
10Ellie Smith2241551281811601181341181,218152.3
11Zoe Maxwell1171721271351081211551511,086135.8
12Kaitlyn Werdal1321291441381291521041581,086135.8
13Heather Hort1181291129511612010395888111.0
14Jordan Kisser9790145971011149592831103.9

Young Men

RankName12345678TotalAverage
1Dakota Clubine2122442402201881962322681,800225.0
2Wyatt Bernard2801911531962011672481971,633204.1
3Dakota Ekelund2311551821661722212412041,572196.5
4Mason Paulson2281572241791602161592221,545193.1
5Rowan Laisnez2441361542572031951241861,499187.4
6Brody Dyck1831621731521772181901361,391173.9
7Maxwell Day1622321492011211661571231,311163.9
8Liam Dillen1831711671312141851301301,311163.9
9Colin Chant1611631671561621711611671,308163.5
10Jasper Jones175147148153941741911881,270158.8
11Tanner MacCoy-Dumaine2251361321531511801381471,262157.8
12Darion Stinson1052251761571771301291581,257157.1
13Carter Grant1161161641492351221531811,236154.5
14Leyton Fazakas1561401821411161601711651,231153.9
15Xander Oickle1231261491671041701391881,166145.8
16Bronson Taddeo1541141841231041561531381,126140.8
17Dalton Maxwell1391331311281291411391141,054131.8
18Kaine Maxwell122164114125891981001221,034129.3
19Grey Reimer-Bye14615514312391891731041,024128.0

Provincial Teams

Team Black

Girl’s TeamBoys TeamMixed Team
Kennedy ChrestDakota ClubineZoe Lizotte
Jaimie HvambWyatt BernardTakisha Clark
Karys ZirkDakota EkelundBrody Dyck
Sofia BascelloMason PaulsonMaxwell Day
Keaton ChrestRowan LaisnezLiam Dillen

Team Silver

Girl’s TeamBoys TeamMixed Team
Kaitlyn FitchieColin ChantHeather Hort
Madison SchaferJasper JonesJordan Kisser
Ellie SmithTanner MacCoy-DumaineLeyton Fazakas
Zoe MaxwellDarion StinsonXander Oickle
Kaitlyn WerdalCarter GrantBronson Taddeo
Team Black Coaches Team Silver Coaches
Name Team Name
Shauna Pirie-Laisnez BoysRob Clark
Gene Ziebarth GirlsAngela Porter
Tony Zirk MixedGrace Escott
Lana Clubine ManagerCharlie Clubine

If you have questions please contact our secretary

Zone Tournament Rules (subject to change due to Covid regulations)


Entry into this tournament is now closed until 2022

How to Enter

  • You must be a current member of the Canadian 5 Pin Bowlers Association. To purchase a membership online use this link, or you can purchase your membership at your local 5 pin centre.
  • Then select one of the following options
I am (will be) twelve (12) years of age and not yet nineteen (19) years of age as of DECEMBER 31st Use...Day/Month/Year January 15, 2010 would be 15/01/2010
Note: If you are unable to supply an e-mail address, then responsibility falls on the bowler (parents) to contact the coach for all information and instructions regarding practice, provincials, travel plans and reimbursement.
You must purchase a membership card for $9.00 either at the zone event or by using the online method found above. If you are a new member without a number, or have forgotten your number, you may leave this blank.
If you are less than 18 years of age, this must be filled out. Parents or emergency contacts will need to sign an acceptance form at the zone championships, and will need to be present for the post event meeting for those advancing to provincials.
If you are under 18 years of age this must be filled in
All Provincial participants are required to participate in zone and provincial fundraising efforts (selling raffle & elimination draw tickets). Please click the YES to acknowledge you have read and agree with this requirement. I agree to abide by decisions of the Central Alberta 5 Pin Bowler's Association Open Championship Committee.
Select the proper choice.
Select the proper choice.
Day/Month/Year January 15, 2021 would be 15/01/2021 E-transfer required within two days of of submitting this form.
If using a cheque (or money order), indicate the number. When sending a cheque or money order, please address it to Central Alberta 5 Pin Bowler's Association, Box 997, Blackfalds, TOM OJO
Check one of the options below
Select the proper choice.
By entering online, you have access to purchase discounted tickets to BROADWAY ACROSS CANADA tickets. Use the link to access the offers. https://www.broadwayacrosscanada.ca/a5/
  • Submit an Entry form – Print this out, fill it in, scan or photograph it and submit to the committee
  • submit your Alberta 5 Pin card number or proof of purchasing a 2021-2022 membership.
  • Forms are available from your proprietor or by using the Alberta 5 Pin membership form, the select MEMBERSHIP PURCHASE and follow the instructions.
  • Make an e-transfer of your entry money $70 to pres@centralalberta5pin.com

If you have questions please contact our secretary